As an affiliate we may earn from qualifying purchases — at no extra cost to you.
Home · Authentic Italian Pasta Reviews & Best Italian Pasta Brands
Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni
Review · Authentic Italian Pasta Reviews & Best Italian Pasta Brands

Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni Review

4.6
★★★★4.6
Our verdict

A clever, affordable bronze-cut upgrade from Barilla. Restaurant texture for weeknight prices.

What we loved
  • +Bronze-cut for rough, grippy texture
  • +Made in Italy, quality durum wheat
  • +Ridged tubes hold chunky sauce
  • +Premium line, everyday price
  • +Trusted Barilla quality
Worth noting
  • Premium vs classic Barilla
  • Shape suits hearty sauces best
Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni review – authentic Italian product, made in Italy
Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni — $11.07
4.6/5

🛒 Buy on Amazon

Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni review – authentic Italian product, made in Italy

Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni — Bronze-Cut Texture

Barilla’s premium Al Bronzo line brings bronze-die roughness to the world’s most famous pasta brand, and these mezzi rigatoni are made to grab sauce.

What Is It?

Bronze-cut mezzi rigatoni from Barilla’s Al Bronzo range, with extra-rough, ridged tubes for maximum sauce cling.

Quality & Provenance

Made in Italy with selected durum wheat and bronze dies, Al Bronzo has a rustic texture and robust bite a step above standard Barilla.

Taste & How to Use

Perfect with hearty ragù, amatriciana or baked pasta; the ridges and tube shape hold chunky sauces inside and out.

Value for Money

At about $11.07 it is an affordable upgrade to artisan-style texture from a trusted brand.

Pros & Cons

✅ Pros:

  • Bronze-cut for rough, grippy texture
  • Made in Italy, quality durum wheat
  • Ridged tubes hold chunky sauce
  • Premium line, everyday price
  • Trusted Barilla quality

❌ Cons:

  • Premium vs classic Barilla
  • Shape suits hearty sauces best

Our Verdict

A clever, affordable bronze-cut upgrade from Barilla. Restaurant texture for weeknight prices.

Rating: ★★★★★ 4.6/5 · Origin: Parma

👉 Buy Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni on Amazon (affiliate link — we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you)

Affiliate disclosure: as an affiliate we may earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. It never affects our score.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni really made in Italy?

Yes. Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni is an authentic Italian product, part of our curated Made in Italy Review selection of genuine Italian goods.

Where can I buy Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni in the United States?

Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni is available on Amazon with fast shipping across the US. Use the “Buy on Amazon” button above to check current availability.

How much does Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni cost?

Pricing can change over time, so we recommend checking the latest US price on Amazon through the link above to see today’s best deal.

Is Barilla Al Bronzo Mezzi Rigatoni worth buying?

In our hands-on review we rated it 4.6/5. A clever, affordable bronze-cut upgrade from Barilla.